Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Wausau, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WI Market

Wausau, WI

Cost of Living Index: 97.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,790
HUD 1BR Rent$940/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,866/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Wausau, WI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,790 in Wausau, WI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 12.2% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $940 a month in Wausau and $1,780 in Chicago (89.4% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Wausau versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Wausau. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 28.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Wausau goes about as far as $96,600 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.8% more in Wausau, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Wausau, WI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Wausau, WI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$202,460$344,960+70.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$141,150$165,340+17.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$129,620$173,760+34.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$131,320$168,810+28.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$126,530$163,430+29.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$131,240$156,770+19.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$123,230$158,690+28.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$121,610$155,080+27.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$129,720$131,740+1.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$129,980$127,940-1.6%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$125,550$123,090-2%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$105,910$128,780+21.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Wausau, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wausau, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $940 a month in Wausau, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wausau, WI?

About $96,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.7 in Wausau, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Wausau, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,790 in Wausau, WI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Wausau, WI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wausau, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.8% more in Wausau, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Wausau, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wausau, WI
Wausau, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Wausau, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Wausau, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Wausau, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wausau, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $940 a month in Wausau, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wausau, WI?

About $96,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.7 in Wausau, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.