Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Westerly-Hopkinton, RI vs. Chicago Metro, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
RI Market

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI

Cost of Living Index: 119.5 · Graduated Brackets
Providence Metro Median (BLS) $53,680
HUD 1BR Rent$1,400/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,916/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $53,680 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI (BLS figure for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 1.9% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,400 a month in Westerly and $1,780 in Chicago (27.1% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,196 in state and local income tax in Westerly versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,372 less a year in Westerly. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 5.2% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Westerly goes about as far as $78,930 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.2% more in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 119.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,400 a month in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI?

About $78,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (119.5 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $53,680 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI (BLS figure for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI has a top state rate of 5.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,196 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.2% more in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI
Westerly-Hopkinton, RI vs. Chicago Metro, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 119.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,400 a month in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI?

About $78,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (119.5 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.