Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Wheeling, WV-OH vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WV Market

Wheeling, WV-OH

Cost of Living Index: 95.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,250
HUD 1BR Rent$822/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,365/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.82%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Wheeling, WV-OH Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,250 in Wheeling, WV-OH and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 23.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $822 a month in Wheeling and $1,780 in Chicago (116.5% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,784 in state and local income tax in Wheeling versus $3,568 in Chicago, $784 less a year in Wheeling. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Wheeling goes about as far as $98,820 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.6% more in Wheeling, WV-OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Wheeling, WV-OH vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Wheeling, WV-OH Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$172,470$344,960+100%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$136,520$173,760+27.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$110,000$168,810+53.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$103,880$156,770+50.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,640$131,740+2.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$126,770$127,940+0.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$88,630$158,690+79%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$112,340$134,380+19.6%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$112,570$125,310+11.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$103,000$129,840+26.1%Dossier
Electrical Power-Line InstallerSOC 49-9051$108,060$123,430+14.2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$102,580$123,090+20%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Wheeling, WV-OH or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wheeling, WV-OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $822 a month in Wheeling, WV-OH and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wheeling, WV-OH?

About $98,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.5 in Wheeling, WV-OH, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Wheeling, WV-OH or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,250 in Wheeling, WV-OH and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Wheeling, WV-OH and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wheeling, WV-OH has a top state rate of 4.82%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,784 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.6% more in Wheeling, WV-OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Wheeling, WV-OH vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wheeling, WV-OH
Wheeling, WV-OH vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Wheeling, WV-OH vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Wheeling, WV-OH vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Wheeling, WV-OH or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wheeling, WV-OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $822 a month in Wheeling, WV-OH and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wheeling, WV-OH?

About $98,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.5 in Wheeling, WV-OH, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.