Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Wise County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Wise County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · No State Income Tax
Dallas Metro Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$892/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Wise County, TX Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Wise County, TX (BLS figure for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 6.4% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $892 a month in Wise County and $1,780 in Chicago (99.6% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Wise County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Wise County goes about as far as $89,300 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.9% more in Wise County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Wise County, TX vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Wise County, TX Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Wise County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wise County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $892 a month in Wise County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wise County, TX?

About $89,300. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Wise County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Wise County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Wise County, TX (BLS figure for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Wise County, TX and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wise County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.9% more in Wise County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Wise County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wise County, TX
Wise County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Wise County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Wise County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Wise County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wise County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $892 a month in Wise County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wise County, TX?

About $89,300. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Wise County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.