Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Worcester, MA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MA Market

Worcester, MA

Cost of Living Index: 128.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,587/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Worcester, MA Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,830 in Worcester, MA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 1.5% lower in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester and $1,530 in Austin (3.6% lower in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,530 in Worcester. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.5% lower in Austin, so $75,000 in Worcester goes about as far as $73,150 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.0% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Worcester, MA.

Worcester, MA vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Worcester, MA Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$193,890$176,990-8.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$199,280$164,920-17.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$179,150$176,540-1.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$212,600$131,900-38%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$170,940$167,180-2.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$162,810$151,760-6.8%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$160,990$148,650-7.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$160,470$140,670-12.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$157,810$140,820-10.8%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$150,940$139,960-7.3%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$156,850$130,770-16.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$152,860$134,550-12%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Worcester, MA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester, MA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Worcester, MA?

About $73,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Worcester, MA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,830 in Worcester, MA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Worcester, MA and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Worcester, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.0% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Worcester, MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Worcester, MA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Worcester, MA
Worcester, MA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Worcester, MA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Worcester, MA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Worcester, MA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester, MA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Worcester, MA?

About $73,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.