Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Worcester, MA vs. Tucson, AZ Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MA Market

Worcester, MA

Cost of Living Index: 128.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,587/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Worcester, MA Dossier
VS
AZ Market

Tucson, AZ

Cost of Living Index: 96.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,760
HUD 1BR Rent$1,092/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,764/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Tucson, AZ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,830 in Worcester, MA and $47,760 in Tucson, AZ, 17.4% lower in Tucson. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester and $1,092 in Tucson (31.2% lower in Tucson). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,473 in state and local income tax in Tucson versus $3,530 in Worcester, $2,058 less a year in Tucson. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.0% lower in Tucson, so $75,000 in Worcester goes about as far as $56,260 in Tucson. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.1% more in Tucson, AZ than in Worcester, MA.

Worcester, MA vs Tucson, AZ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Worcester, MA Median Tucson, AZ Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$193,890$151,520-21.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$179,150$159,610-10.9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$212,600$123,010-42.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$199,280$129,570-35%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$162,810$138,880-14.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$160,990$138,560-13.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$170,940$126,170-26.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$157,810$136,610-13.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$160,470$128,730-19.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$152,860$129,880-15%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$146,950$123,710-15.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$135,120$129,340-4.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Worcester, MA or Tucson, AZ?

Tucson, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester, MA and $1,092 in Tucson, AZ.

How much do I need to earn in Tucson, AZ to match $75,000 in Worcester, MA?

About $56,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 96.6 in Tucson, AZ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Worcester, MA or Tucson, AZ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,830 in Worcester, MA and $47,760 in Tucson, AZ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Worcester, MA and Tucson, AZ?

Worcester, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Tucson, AZ has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,473 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.1% more in Tucson, AZ than in Worcester, MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Worcester, MA vs. Tucson, AZ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Tucson, AZ vs. Worcester, MA
Worcester, MA vs. Tucson, AZ Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Worcester, MA vs. Tucson, AZ. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Worcester, MA vs. Tucson, AZ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Worcester, MA or Tucson, AZ?

Tucson, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester, MA and $1,092 in Tucson, AZ.

How much do I need to earn in Tucson, AZ to match $75,000 in Worcester, MA?

About $56,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 96.6 in Tucson, AZ); it does not account for differences in taxes.