SOC 11-1011

Chief Executives Salary in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + CA
COL Index: 160.75 (+60.8% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 62.0% Realized
$125,736 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $202,750 $97.48/hr
Effective Tax Drag 31.98% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 24% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$64,849 $2,494.19/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $97.48 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$12,165/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$2,920/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$34,474
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$11,439
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$2,965
California Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$13,335
State Disability Insurance (SDI)
Statutory Payroll Assessment
-$2,636
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$125,736 ($4,836.00 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Chief Executives Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $202,750
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $86.0k 25th $127k Median: $202,750 50th (Median) $203k 75th $335k 90th $448k You: $202,750
10th (Entry) $86,020 $41.36/hr
25th (Junior) $126,930 $61.02/hr
50th (Median) $202,750 $97.48/hr
75th (Senior) $335,270 $161.19/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $447,980 $215.38/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Chief Executives in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
1
Business Unit HeadMaster's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$71,724$34.48/hr · 2-5 Years
2
Vice PresidentDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities
$122,698$58.99/hr · 5-9 Years
3
President / COOFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$202,759$97.48/hr · 9-14 Years
4
Chief Executive (Mid-Size Organization)Owns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$337,490$162.25/hr · 14-20 Years
5
Chief Executive (Large Organization)Executive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$481,033$231.27/hr · 20+ Years
Scaled to the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA medianView National Chief Executives Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
19% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $2,035/month Requires minimum annual gross of $81,400
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $2,424/month Requires minimum annual gross of $96,960
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $35.55/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $32.94/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$202,750-$64,849$125,736$4,836.00
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$240,766-$78,812$147,508$5,673.38
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$278,781-$94,958$167,097$6,426.79
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$316,797-$111,868$185,921$7,150.82
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$354,813-$129,086$204,438$7,863.00
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Chief Executives in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and California tax codes.

Market Baseline
$202,750/yr
$97.48/hr · SOC 11-1011
Statutory Tax Drag
31.98% Effective
-$64,849 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
19% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$8,443/mo
Post-$2,035/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-1011
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Chief Executives in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA: Market Snapshot

Chief Executives roles in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA report a median annual wage of $202,750, 5.3% below the national median of $213,990. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $86,020 to $447,980, and HUD’s $2,035 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 12.0% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $35.55 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Chief Executives

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Medford, OR$615,500+203.6%
Midland, MI$587,950+190.0%
Midland, TX$389,330+92.0%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$388,060+91.4%
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC$381,330+88.1%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA$375,810+85.4%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$370,000+82.5%
Greensboro-High Point, NC$354,310+74.8%
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$344,960+70.1%
Evansville, IN$339,330+67.4%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Architectural and Engineering Managers$179,760$86.42/hr
Natural Sciences Managers$176,740$84.97/hr
Financial Manager$169,900$81.68/hr
Marketing Managers$169,540$81.51/hr
Data Engineer$168,390$80.96/hr
Human Resources Managers$162,230$78.00/hr
Software Engineer$159,430$76.65/hr
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$159,120$76.50/hr
Physician Assistant$154,760$74.40/hr
Nurse Practitioner$148,800$71.54/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 317 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Chief Executives Salary in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (2026) Overview

Chief Executives median pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $202,750 a year ($97.48/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chief Executives in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Chief Executives in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

The median annual wage is $202,750 ($97.48 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $86,020 and $447,980. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Chief Executives in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after taxes?

On the median wage of $202,750, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $133,850 a year ($11,154 a month) after $68,900 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 33.98%, using 2026 tax rules.