SOC 51-4041

CNC Machinist Salary in Canton-Massillon, OH (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + OH + Municipal
COL Index: 88.62 (-11.4% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 75.2% Realized
$42,875 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $57,040 $27.42/hr
Effective Tax Drag 18.83% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 12% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$10,743 $413.18/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $27.42 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$3,422/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$411/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$4,254
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$3,536
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$827
Ohio Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$699
Canton city income tax
2.50%
-$1,426
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$42,875 ($1,649.04 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Canton-Massillon, OH CNC Machinist Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $57,040
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $37.2k 25th $46.9k Median: $57,040 50th (Median) $57.0k 75th $63.4k 90th $72.4k You: $57,040
10th (Entry) $37,190 $17.88/hr
25th (Junior) $46,890 $22.54/hr
50th (Median) $57,040 $27.42/hr
75th (Senior) $63,360 $30.46/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $72,370 $34.79/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for CNC Machinist in Canton-Massillon, OH
1
CNC Operator TraineeMachine loading, part deburring, basic micrometer inspection
$34,952$16.80/hr · 0-2 Years
2
CNC MachinistG-code/M-code setups, CNC milling/turning, tooling offset adjustments
$52,428$25.21/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Senior CNC ProgrammerMastercam, multi-axis (5-axis) programming, CAD/CAM surface modeling
$69,904$33.61/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Machine Shop SupervisorProduction scheduling, quality auditing, machine fleet maintenance
$89,322$42.94/hr · 8+ Years
Scaled to the Canton-Massillon, OH medianView National CNC Machinist Salary Data
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Tool and Die Makers+$5,300/yr
National median: $64,050
Skill overlap: 94%
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators-$8,060/yr
National median: $50,690
Skill overlap: 93%
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic-$5,950/yr
National median: $52,800
Skill overlap: 93%
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic-$8,130/yr
National median: $50,620
Skill overlap: 86%
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Canton-Massillon, OH under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
23% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $827/month Requires minimum annual gross of $33,080
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,049/month Requires minimum annual gross of $41,960
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $19.60/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.39/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Canton-Massillon, OH.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$57,040-$10,743$42,875$1,649.04
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$67,735-$13,311$50,360$1,936.92
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$78,430-$16,602$57,122$2,197.01
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$89,125-$20,182$63,595$2,445.96
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$99,820-$23,756$70,075$2,695.18
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

CNC Machinist in Canton-Massillon, OH: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Ohio tax codes.

Market Baseline
$57,040/yr
$27.42/hr · SOC 51-4041
Statutory Tax Drag
18.83% Effective
-$10,743 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
23% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$2,746/mo
Post-$827/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 51-4041
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

CNC Machinist in Canton-Massillon, OH: Market Snapshot

CNC Machinist roles in Canton-Massillon, OH report a median annual wage of $57,040, 2.9% below the national median of $58,750. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $37,190 to $72,370, and HUD’s $827 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 17.4% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $19.60 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for CNC Machinist

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Urban Honolulu, HI$84,410+48.0%
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL$82,690+45.0%
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA$80,620+41.3%
Barnstable Town, MA$77,650+36.1%
Lake Charles, LA$75,580+32.5%
Anchorage, AK$75,040+31.6%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$74,560+30.7%
Bismarck, ND$74,090+29.9%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$72,060+26.3%
Flagstaff, AZ$71,620+25.6%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Canton-Massillon, OH

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Computer and Information Systems Managers$146,140$70.26/hr
Chief Executives$145,910$70.15/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$143,050$68.77/hr
Financial Manager$128,650$61.85/hr
Purchasing Managers$126,510$60.82/hr
Physician Assistant$126,290$60.72/hr
Sales Managers$123,320$59.29/hr
Human Resources Managers$121,410$58.37/hr
Nurse Practitioner$118,370$56.91/hr
Marketing Managers$112,040$53.87/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 361 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

CNC Machinist Salary in Canton-Massillon, OH (2026) Overview

CNC Machinist median pay in Canton-Massillon, OH is $57,040 a year ($27.42/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents & living. Official 2026 economic data for CNC Machinist in Canton-Massillon, OH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a CNC Machinist in Canton-Massillon, OH?

The median annual wage is $57,040 ($27.42 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $37,190 and $72,370. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a CNC Machinist in Canton-Massillon, OH after taxes?

On the median wage of $57,040, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $45,793 a year ($3,816 a month) after $11,247 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 19.72%, using 2026 tax rules.