SOC 51-4041

CNC Machinist Salary in Clarksville, TN-KY (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + TN
COL Index: 100.61 (+0.6% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 78.8% Realized
$45,585 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $57,820 $27.80/hr
Effective Tax Drag 15.16% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 12% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$8,765 $337.13/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $27.80 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$3,469/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$416/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$4,342
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$3,585
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$838
Tennessee Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$0
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$45,585 ($1,753.29 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Clarksville, TN-KY CNC Machinist Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $57,820
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $38.1k 25th $47.2k Median: $57,820 50th (Median) $57.8k 75th $63.6k 90th $77.6k You: $57,820
10th (Entry) $38,080 $18.31/hr
25th (Junior) $47,170 $22.68/hr
50th (Median) $57,820 $27.80/hr
75th (Senior) $63,620 $30.59/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $77,630 $37.32/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for CNC Machinist in Clarksville, TN-KY
1
CNC Operator TraineeMachine loading, part deburring, basic micrometer inspection
$35,430$17.03/hr · 0-2 Years
2
CNC MachinistG-code/M-code setups, CNC milling/turning, tooling offset adjustments
$53,145$25.55/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Senior CNC ProgrammerMastercam, multi-axis (5-axis) programming, CAD/CAM surface modeling
$70,860$34.07/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Machine Shop SupervisorProduction scheduling, quality auditing, machine fleet maintenance
$90,544$43.53/hr · 8+ Years
Scaled to the Clarksville, TN-KY medianView National CNC Machinist Salary Data
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Tool and Die Makers+$5,300/yr
National median: $64,050
Skill overlap: 94%
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators-$8,060/yr
National median: $50,690
Skill overlap: 93%
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic-$5,950/yr
National median: $52,800
Skill overlap: 93%
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic-$8,130/yr
National median: $50,620
Skill overlap: 86%
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Clarksville, TN-KY under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
28% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,068/month Requires minimum annual gross of $42,720
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,307/month Requires minimum annual gross of $52,280
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $22.25/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.71/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Clarksville, TN-KY.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$57,820-$8,765$45,585$1,753.29
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$68,661-$10,818$53,724$2,066.31
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$79,503-$13,693$61,039$2,347.67
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$90,344-$16,764$68,159$2,621.49
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$101,185-$19,836$75,278$2,895.31
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

CNC Machinist in Clarksville, TN-KY: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Tennessee tax codes.

Market Baseline
$57,820/yr
$27.80/hr · SOC 51-4041
Statutory Tax Drag
15.16% Effective
-$8,765 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
28% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$2,731/mo
Post-$1,068/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 51-4041
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

CNC Machinist in Clarksville, TN-KY: Market Snapshot

CNC Machinist roles in Clarksville, TN-KY report a median annual wage of $57,820, 1.6% below the national median of $58,750. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $38,080 to $77,630, and HUD’s $1,068 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 22.2% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $22.25 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for CNC Machinist

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Urban Honolulu, HI$84,410+46.0%
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL$82,690+43.0%
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA$80,620+39.4%
Barnstable Town, MA$77,650+34.3%
Lake Charles, LA$75,580+30.7%
Anchorage, AK$75,040+29.8%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$74,560+29.0%
Bismarck, ND$74,090+28.1%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$72,060+24.6%
Flagstaff, AZ$71,620+23.9%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Clarksville, TN-KY

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$172,410$82.89/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$141,260$67.91/hr
Financial Manager$133,620$64.24/hr
Sales Managers$126,820$60.97/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$125,790$60.48/hr
Physician Assistant$121,710$58.51/hr
Industrial Production Managers$121,110$58.23/hr
Purchasing Managers$121,060$58.20/hr
Cybersecurity Analyst$116,940$56.22/hr
Facilities Managers$115,860$55.70/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 361 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

CNC Machinist Salary in Clarksville, TN-KY (2026) Overview

CNC Machinist median pay in Clarksville, TN-KY is $57,820 a year ($27.80/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents & living. Official 2026 economic data for CNC Machinist in Clarksville, TN-KY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a CNC Machinist in Clarksville, TN-KY?

The median annual wage is $57,820 ($27.80 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $38,080 and $77,630. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a CNC Machinist in Clarksville, TN-KY after taxes?

On the median wage of $57,820, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $48,638 a year ($4,053 a month) after $9,182 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 15.88%, using 2026 tax rules.