SOC 51-4041

CNC Machinist Salary in York-Hanover, PA (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + PA + Municipal
COL Index: 105.96 (+6.0% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 74.7% Realized
$39,831 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $53,290 $25.62/hr
Effective Tax Drag 19.26% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 12% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$10,262 $394.69/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $25.62 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$3,197/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$384/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$3,831
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$3,304
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$773
Pennsylvania Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$1,636
York earned income tax
1.25%
-$718
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$39,831 ($1,531.95 / check)
Category 2 of 6

York-Hanover, PA CNC Machinist Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $53,290
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $42.9k 25th $48.2k Median: $53,290 50th (Median) $53.3k 75th $64.5k 90th $75.1k You: $53,290
10th (Entry) $42,900 $20.63/hr
25th (Junior) $48,170 $23.16/hr
50th (Median) $53,290 $25.62/hr
75th (Senior) $64,480 $31.00/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $75,070 $36.09/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for CNC Machinist in York-Hanover, PA
1
CNC Operator TraineeMachine loading, part deburring, basic micrometer inspection
$32,654$15.70/hr · 0-2 Years
2
CNC MachinistG-code/M-code setups, CNC milling/turning, tooling offset adjustments
$48,981$23.55/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Senior CNC ProgrammerMastercam, multi-axis (5-axis) programming, CAD/CAM surface modeling
$65,309$31.40/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Machine Shop SupervisorProduction scheduling, quality auditing, machine fleet maintenance
$83,450$40.12/hr · 8+ Years
Scaled to the York-Hanover, PA medianView National CNC Machinist Salary Data
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Tool and Die Makers+$5,300/yr
National median: $64,050
Skill overlap: 94%
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators-$8,060/yr
National median: $50,690
Skill overlap: 93%
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic-$5,950/yr
National median: $52,800
Skill overlap: 93%
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic-$8,130/yr
National median: $50,620
Skill overlap: 86%
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in York-Hanover, PA under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
31% of Net Income
⚠️ Cost-Burdened (Exceeds 30% Rule)
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,042/month Requires minimum annual gross of $41,680
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,327/month Requires minimum annual gross of $53,080
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $23.43/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $22.40/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in York-Hanover, PA.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$53,290-$10,262$39,831$1,531.95
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$63,282-$12,585$46,900$1,803.84
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$73,274-$15,146$53,731$2,066.59
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$83,266-$18,408$59,861$2,302.36
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$93,258-$21,671$65,991$2,538.13
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

CNC Machinist in York-Hanover, PA: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Pennsylvania tax codes.

Market Baseline
$53,290/yr
$25.62/hr · SOC 51-4041
Statutory Tax Drag
19.26% Effective
-$10,262 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
31% Net Pay
⚠️ Exceeds 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$2,277/mo
Post-$1,042/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 51-4041
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

CNC Machinist in York-Hanover, PA: Market Snapshot

CNC Machinist roles in York-Hanover, PA report a median annual wage of $53,290, 9.3% below the national median of $58,750. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $42,900 to $75,070, and HUD’s $1,042 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 23.5% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $23.43 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for CNC Machinist

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Urban Honolulu, HI$84,410+58.4%
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL$82,690+55.2%
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA$80,620+51.3%
Barnstable Town, MA$77,650+45.7%
Lake Charles, LA$75,580+41.8%
Anchorage, AK$75,040+40.8%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$74,560+39.9%
Bismarck, ND$74,090+39.0%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$72,060+35.2%
Flagstaff, AZ$71,620+34.4%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in York-Hanover, PA

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$217,730$104.68/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$157,810$75.87/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$148,580$71.43/hr
Financial Manager$133,030$63.96/hr
Nurse Practitioner$131,700$63.32/hr
Marketing Managers$130,870$62.92/hr
Human Resources Managers$130,140$62.57/hr
Purchasing Managers$126,690$60.91/hr
Physician Assistant$126,530$60.83/hr
Sales Managers$126,120$60.63/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 361 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

CNC Machinist Salary in York-Hanover, PA (2026) Overview

CNC Machinist median pay in York-Hanover, PA is $53,290 a year ($25.62/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents and living wage.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a CNC Machinist in York-Hanover, PA?

The median annual wage is $53,290 ($25.62 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $42,900 and $75,070. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a CNC Machinist in York-Hanover, PA after taxes?

On the median wage of $53,290, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $42,644 a year ($3,554 a month) after $10,646 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 19.98%, using 2026 tax rules.