SOC 11-3021

Computer and Information Systems Managers Salary in Greensboro, NC

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + NC
COL Index: 104.4 (+4.4% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 67.3% Realized
$109,747 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $163,180 $78.45/hr
Effective Tax Drag 26.74% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 24% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$43,642 $1,678.55/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $78.45 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$9,791/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$2,350/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$25,547
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$10,117
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$2,366
North Carolina Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$5,612
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$109,747 ($4,221.04 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Greensboro-High Point, NC Computer and Information Systems Managers Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $163,180
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $98.0k 25th $130k Median: $163,180 50th (Median) $163k 75th $208k 90th $301k You: $163,180
10th (Entry) $97,950 $47.09/hr
25th (Junior) $129,980 $62.49/hr
50th (Median) $163,180 $78.45/hr
75th (Senior) $207,680 $99.85/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $300,760 $144.60/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Computer and Information Systems Managers in Greensboro-High Point, NC
1
Senior IT AnalystBachelor's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$100,252$48.20/hr · 0-2 Years
2
IT Team LeadDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities
$128,669$61.86/hr · 2-5 Years
3
IT ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$163,143$78.43/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Director of ITOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$205,629$98.86/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Chief Information OfficerExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$277,184$133.26/hr · 14+ Years
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Greensboro-High Point, NC under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
13% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,168/month Requires minimum annual gross of $46,720
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,271/month Requires minimum annual gross of $50,840
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $23.09/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.05/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$163,180-$43,642$109,747$4,221.04
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$193,776-$53,458$128,692$4,949.69
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$224,373-$62,171$148,739$5,720.75
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$254,969-$72,684$166,987$6,422.58
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$285,565-$83,753$184,678$7,102.99
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Computer and Information Systems Managers in Greensboro-High Point, NC: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and North Carolina tax codes.

Market Baseline
$163,180/yr
$78.45/hr · SOC 11-3021
Statutory Tax Drag
26.74% Effective
-$43,642 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
13% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$7,978/mo
Post-$1,168/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-3021
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Computer and Information Systems Managers in Greensboro-High Point, NC: Market Snapshot

Computer and Information Systems Managers roles in Greensboro-High Point, NC report a median annual wage of $163,180, 6.8% below the national median of $175,140. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $97,950 to $300,760, and HUD’s $1,168 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 8.6% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $23.09 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Computer and Information Systems Managers

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$291,660+78.7%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$232,890+42.7%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$215,300+31.9%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$214,960+31.7%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$214,680+31.6%
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA$207,760+27.3%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$206,740+26.7%
Boulder, CO$206,260+26.4%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$204,370+25.2%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$203,340+24.6%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Greensboro-High Point, NC

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$354,310$170.34/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$161,720$77.75/hr
Financial Manager$159,740$76.80/hr
Natural Sciences Managers$154,100$74.09/hr
Marketing Managers$151,880$73.02/hr
Public Relations Managers$136,490$65.62/hr
Sales Managers$134,760$64.79/hr
Human Resources Managers$133,320$64.10/hr
Nurse Practitioner$132,230$63.57/hr
Purchasing Managers$132,020$63.47/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 381 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Computer and Information Systems Managers Salary in Greensboro, NC Overview

Computer & Information Systems Managers median pay in Greensboro-High Point, NC is $163,180 a year ($78.45/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage. Official 2026 economic data for Computer and Information Systems Managers in Greensboro-High Point, NC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Computer and Information Systems Managers in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

The median annual wage is $163,180 ($78.45 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $97,950 and $300,760. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Computer and Information Systems Managers in Greensboro-High Point, NC after taxes?

On the median wage of $163,180, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $116,797 a year ($9,733 a month) after $46,383 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 28.42%, using 2026 tax rules.