SOC 11-1021

General and Operations Managers Salary in Terre Haute, IN (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + IN + Municipal
COL Index: 93.31 (-6.7% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 70.4% Realized
$66,620 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $94,630 $45.50/hr
Effective Tax Drag 23.6% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$22,332 $858.94/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $45.50 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$5,678/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,249/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$10,739
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$5,867
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,372
Indiana Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$2,595
Vigo County income tax
2.00%
-$1,759
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$66,620 ($2,562.30 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Terre Haute, IN General and Operations Managers Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $94,630
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $47.6k 25th $64.1k Median: $94,630 50th (Median) $94.6k 75th $135k 90th $199k You: $94,630
10th (Entry) $47,620 $22.89/hr
25th (Junior) $64,140 $30.84/hr
50th (Median) $94,630 $45.50/hr
75th (Senior) $134,650 $64.74/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $198,630 $95.50/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for General and Operations Managers in Terre Haute, IN
1
Operations SupervisorHigh school diploma or equivalent (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$44,823$21.55/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Assistant Operations ManagerDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities
$64,685$31.10/hr · 2-5 Years
3
General & Operations ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$94,657$45.51/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Senior Operations ManagerOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$149,679$71.96/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Vice President of OperationsExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$226,711$109.00/hr · 14+ Years
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Terre Haute, IN under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
16% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $896/month Requires minimum annual gross of $35,840
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,164/month Requires minimum annual gross of $46,560
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $20.64/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $18.84/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Terre Haute, IN.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$94,630-$22,332$66,620$2,562.30
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$112,373-$28,185$77,446$2,978.70
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$130,116-$34,047$88,262$3,394.71
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$147,859-$40,233$98,755$3,798.27
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$165,603-$46,419$109,248$4,201.84
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

General and Operations Managers in Terre Haute, IN: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Indiana tax codes.

Market Baseline
$94,630/yr
$45.50/hr · SOC 11-1021
Statutory Tax Drag
23.6% Effective
-$22,332 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
16% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$4,656/mo
Post-$896/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-1021
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

General and Operations Managers in Terre Haute, IN: Market Snapshot

General and Operations Managers roles in Terre Haute, IN report a median annual wage of $94,630, 10.5% below the national median of $105,770. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $47,620 to $198,630, and HUD’s $896 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 11.4% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $20.64 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for General and Operations Managers

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Trenton-Princeton, NJ$181,450+91.7%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$163,860+73.2%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$157,000+65.9%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$156,460+65.3%
Boulder, CO$152,100+60.7%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$149,990+58.5%
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT$148,080+56.5%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$146,030+54.3%
Sioux Falls, SD-MN$142,730+50.8%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$142,330+50.4%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Terre Haute, IN

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Architectural and Engineering Managers$130,530$62.75/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$125,570$60.37/hr
Financial Manager$122,100$58.70/hr
Nurse Practitioner$120,370$57.87/hr
Human Resources Managers$119,620$57.51/hr
Administrative Services Managers$117,840$56.65/hr
Sales Managers$117,230$56.36/hr
Construction Managers$112,680$54.17/hr
Industrial Production Managers$111,900$53.80/hr
Physician Assistant$109,950$52.86/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 392 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

General and Operations Managers Salary in Terre Haute, IN (2026) Overview

General & Operations Managers median pay in Terre Haute, IN is $94,630 a year ($45.50/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a General and Operations Managers in Terre Haute, IN?

The median annual wage is $94,630 ($45.50 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $47,620 and $198,630. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a General and Operations Managers in Terre Haute, IN after taxes?

On the median wage of $94,630, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $70,768 a year ($5,897 a month) after $23,862 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 25.22%, using 2026 tax rules.