SOC 29-1141

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + MO
COL Index: 98.49 (-1.5% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 73.1% Realized
$60,444 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $82,640 $39.73/hr
Effective Tax Drag 20.86% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$17,237 $662.98/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $39.73 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$4,958/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,091/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$8,260
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$5,124
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,198
Missouri Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$2,655
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$60,444 ($2,324.78 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Registered Nurse (RN) Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $82,640
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $62.6k 25th $67.8k Median: $82,640 50th (Median) $82.6k 75th $93.3k 90th $105k You: $82,640
10th (Entry) $62,620 $30.11/hr
25th (Junior) $67,790 $32.59/hr
50th (Median) $82,640 $39.73/hr
75th (Senior) $93,330 $44.87/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $104,830 $50.40/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Registered Nurse (RN) in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL
1
Staff Nurse (Med-Surg RN)ADN or BSN, passing NCLEX-RN exam, state licensing
$58,877$28.31/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Specialty RN (ICU / ER / OR)BLS/ACLS certifications, critical care nursing experience
$75,397$36.25/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Charge Nurse / Nurse SupervisorClinical leadership, unit patient flow management, staffing oversight
$88,951$42.76/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Nurse Practitioner (MSN/DNP)Master''s/Doctorate in Nursing, advanced prescriptive authority
$108,859$52.34/hr · 7+ Years
Scaled to the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL medianView National Registered Nurse (RN) Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
17% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $833/month Requires minimum annual gross of $33,320
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,012/month Requires minimum annual gross of $40,480
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.78/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.27/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$82,640-$17,237$60,444$2,324.78
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$98,135-$22,289$69,958$2,690.68
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$113,630-$27,410$79,402$3,053.94
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$129,125-$32,477$88,901$3,419.27
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$144,620-$37,876$98,067$3,771.81
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Registered Nurse (RN) in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Missouri tax codes.

Market Baseline
$82,640/yr
$39.73/hr · SOC 29-1141
Statutory Tax Drag
20.86% Effective
-$17,237 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
17% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$4,204/mo
Post-$833/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 29-1141
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Registered Nurse (RN) in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: Market Snapshot

Registered Nurse (RN) roles in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL report a median annual wage of $82,640, 15.3% below the national median of $97,550. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $62,620 to $104,830, and HUD’s $833 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 12.1% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.78 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Registered Nurse (RN)

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$216,740+162.3%
Vallejo, CA$203,290+146.0%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,610+125.8%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA$174,550+111.2%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$171,460+107.5%
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA$170,960+106.9%
Yuba City, CA$149,320+80.7%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI$144,350+74.7%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$139,520+68.8%
Urban Honolulu, HI$139,260+68.5%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Physician Assistant$141,080$67.83/hr
Financial Manager$139,690$67.16/hr
Industrial Production Managers$133,110$64.00/hr
Nurse Practitioner$130,000$62.50/hr
Human Resources Managers$128,240$61.65/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$128,230$61.65/hr
Medical and Health Services Managers$104,010$50.00/hr
Construction Managers$102,980$49.51/hr
Software Engineer$100,220$48.18/hr
Electrical Power-Line Installer$99,650$47.91/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 380 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL (2026) Overview

Registered Nurse (RN) median pay in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is $82,640 a year ($39.73/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents. Official 2026 economic data for Registered Nurse (RN) in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

The median annual wage is $82,640 ($39.73 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $62,620 and $104,830. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL after taxes?

On the median wage of $82,640, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $64,086 a year ($5,341 a month) after $18,554 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 22.45%, using 2026 tax rules.