SOC 29-1141

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Little Rock Metro, AR (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + AR
COL Index: 101.65 (+1.7% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 73.6% Realized
$59,632 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $81,070 $38.98/hr
Effective Tax Drag 20.44% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$16,574 $637.46/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $38.98 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$4,864/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,070/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$7,935
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$5,026
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,176
Arkansas Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$2,437
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$59,632 ($2,293.53 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Registered Nurse (RN) Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $81,070
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $60.3k 25th $74.8k Median: $81,070 50th (Median) $81.1k 75th $94.8k 90th $114k You: $81,070
10th (Entry) $60,270 $28.98/hr
25th (Junior) $74,770 $35.95/hr
50th (Median) $81,070 $38.98/hr
75th (Senior) $94,840 $45.60/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $114,190 $54.90/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Registered Nurse (RN) in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
1
Staff Nurse (Med-Surg RN)ADN or BSN, passing NCLEX-RN exam, state licensing
$57,759$27.77/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Specialty RN (ICU / ER / OR)BLS/ACLS certifications, critical care nursing experience
$73,964$35.56/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Charge Nurse / Nurse SupervisorClinical leadership, unit patient flow management, staffing oversight
$87,261$41.95/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Nurse Practitioner (MSN/DNP)Master''s/Doctorate in Nursing, advanced prescriptive authority
$106,791$51.34/hr · 7+ Years
Scaled to the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR medianView National Registered Nurse (RN) Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
19% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $969/month Requires minimum annual gross of $38,760
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,121/month Requires minimum annual gross of $44,840
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $22.48/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.33/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$81,070-$16,574$59,632$2,293.53
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$96,271-$21,438$69,057$2,656.03
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$111,471-$26,624$78,159$3,006.13
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$126,672-$31,487$87,584$3,368.63
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$141,873-$36,582$96,778$3,722.24
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Registered Nurse (RN) in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Arkansas tax codes.

Market Baseline
$81,070/yr
$38.98/hr · SOC 29-1141
Statutory Tax Drag
20.44% Effective
-$16,574 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
19% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$4,000/mo
Post-$969/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 29-1141
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Registered Nurse (RN) in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: Market Snapshot

Registered Nurse (RN) roles in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR report a median annual wage of $81,070, 16.9% below the national median of $97,550. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $60,270 to $114,190, and HUD’s $969 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 14.3% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $22.48 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Registered Nurse (RN)

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$216,740+167.3%
Vallejo, CA$203,290+150.8%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,610+130.2%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA$174,550+115.3%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$171,460+111.5%
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA$170,960+110.9%
Yuba City, CA$149,320+84.2%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI$144,350+78.1%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$139,520+72.1%
Urban Honolulu, HI$139,260+71.8%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Architectural and Engineering Managers$148,930$71.60/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$129,700$62.36/hr
Purchasing Managers$129,700$62.36/hr
Chief Executives$129,490$62.25/hr
Nurse Practitioner$126,680$60.90/hr
Industrial Production Managers$124,550$59.88/hr
Data Engineer$121,490$58.41/hr
Financial Manager$119,360$57.38/hr
Physician Assistant$109,110$52.46/hr
Electrical Power-Line Installer$106,960$51.42/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 380 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Little Rock Metro, AR (2026) Overview

Registered Nurse (RN) median pay in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is $81,070 a year ($38.98/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage. Official 2026 economic data for Registered Nurse (RN) in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

The median annual wage is $81,070 ($38.98 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $60,270 and $114,190. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR after taxes?

On the median wage of $81,070, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $63,236 a year ($5,270 a month) after $17,834 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 22%, using 2026 tax rules.