SOC 29-1141

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + WI
COL Index: 95.96 (-4.0% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 71.7% Realized
$63,873 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $89,090 $42.83/hr
Effective Tax Drag 22.31% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$19,872 $764.30/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $42.83 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$5,345/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,176/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$9,594
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$5,524
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,292
Wisconsin Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$3,463
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$63,873 ($2,456.65 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Registered Nurse (RN) Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $89,090
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $77.4k 25th $82.2k Median: $89,090 50th (Median) $89.1k 75th $103k 90th $119k You: $89,090
10th (Entry) $77,410 $37.22/hr
25th (Junior) $82,240 $39.54/hr
50th (Median) $89,090 $42.83/hr
75th (Senior) $103,110 $49.57/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $119,450 $57.43/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Registered Nurse (RN) in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
1
Staff Nurse (Med-Surg RN)ADN or BSN, passing NCLEX-RN exam, state licensing
$63,473$30.52/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Specialty RN (ICU / ER / OR)BLS/ACLS certifications, critical care nursing experience
$81,281$39.08/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Charge Nurse / Nurse SupervisorClinical leadership, unit patient flow management, staffing oversight
$95,894$46.10/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Nurse Practitioner (MSN/DNP)Master''s/Doctorate in Nursing, advanced prescriptive authority
$117,356$56.42/hr · 7+ Years
Scaled to the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI medianView National Registered Nurse (RN) Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
19% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,036/month Requires minimum annual gross of $41,440
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,283/month Requires minimum annual gross of $51,320
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.22/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $22.23/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$89,090-$19,872$63,873$2,456.65
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$105,794-$25,536$73,910$2,842.71
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$122,499-$31,201$83,948$3,228.78
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$139,203-$37,046$93,805$3,607.88
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$155,908-$42,960$103,593$3,984.34
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Registered Nurse (RN) in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Wisconsin tax codes.

Market Baseline
$89,090/yr
$42.83/hr · SOC 29-1141
Statutory Tax Drag
22.31% Effective
-$19,872 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
19% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$4,287/mo
Post-$1,036/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 29-1141
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Registered Nurse (RN) in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Market Snapshot

Registered Nurse (RN) roles in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI report a median annual wage of $89,090, 8.7% below the national median of $97,550. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $77,410 to $119,450, and HUD’s $1,036 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 14.0% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.22 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Registered Nurse (RN)

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$216,740+143.3%
Vallejo, CA$203,290+128.2%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,610+109.5%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA$174,550+95.9%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$171,460+92.5%
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA$170,960+91.9%
Yuba City, CA$149,320+67.6%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI$144,350+62.0%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$139,520+56.6%
Urban Honolulu, HI$139,260+56.3%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$203,220$97.70/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$139,360$67.00/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$137,930$66.31/hr
Physician Assistant$134,290$64.56/hr
Financial Manager$134,250$64.54/hr
Sales Managers$132,230$63.57/hr
Nurse Practitioner$131,600$63.27/hr
Marketing Managers$130,610$62.79/hr
Human Resources Managers$130,520$62.75/hr
Purchasing Managers$130,040$62.52/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 380 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (2026) Overview

Registered Nurse (RN) median pay in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is $89,090 a year ($42.83/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Registered Nurse (RN) in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

The median annual wage is $89,090 ($42.83 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $77,410 and $119,450. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI after taxes?

On the median wage of $89,090, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $67,725 a year ($5,644 a month) after $21,365 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 23.98%, using 2026 tax rules.