SOC 29-1141

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + CA
COL Index: 146.56 (+46.6% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 65.4% Realized
$87,645 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $133,940 $64.39/hr
Effective Tax Drag 28.56% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 24% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$38,258 $1,471.48/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $64.39 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$8,036/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,929/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$18,951
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$8,304
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,942
California Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$7,320
State Disability Insurance (SDI)
Statutory Payroll Assessment
-$1,741
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$87,645 ($3,370.97 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Registered Nurse (RN) Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $133,940
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $101k 25th $108k Median: $133,940 50th (Median) $134k 75th $166k 90th $173k You: $133,940
10th (Entry) $100,510 $48.32/hr
25th (Junior) $107,730 $51.79/hr
50th (Median) $133,940 $64.39/hr
75th (Senior) $165,500 $79.57/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $172,900 $83.13/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Registered Nurse (RN) in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
1
Staff Nurse (Med-Surg RN)ADN or BSN, passing NCLEX-RN exam, state licensing
$95,426$45.88/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Specialty RN (ICU / ER / OR)BLS/ACLS certifications, critical care nursing experience
$122,201$58.75/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Charge Nurse / Nurse SupervisorClinical leadership, unit patient flow management, staffing oversight
$144,169$69.31/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Nurse Practitioner (MSN/DNP)Master''s/Doctorate in Nursing, advanced prescriptive authority
$176,436$84.83/hr · 7+ Years
Scaled to the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA medianView National Registered Nurse (RN) Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
23% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,705/month Requires minimum annual gross of $68,200
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $2,103/month Requires minimum annual gross of $84,120
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $32.41/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $26.20/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$133,940-$38,258$87,645$3,370.97
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$159,054-$48,367$101,143$3,890.13
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$184,168-$58,476$114,641$4,409.29
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$209,281-$67,132$129,593$4,984.33
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$234,395-$76,106$144,225$5,547.12
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Registered Nurse (RN) in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and California tax codes.

Market Baseline
$133,940/yr
$64.39/hr · SOC 29-1141
Statutory Tax Drag
28.56% Effective
-$38,258 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
23% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$5,599/mo
Post-$1,705/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 29-1141
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Registered Nurse (RN) in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: Market Snapshot

Registered Nurse (RN) roles in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA report a median annual wage of $133,940, 37.3% above the national median of $97,550. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $100,510 to $172,900, and HUD’s $1,705 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 15.3% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $32.41 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Registered Nurse (RN)

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$216,740+61.8%
Vallejo, CA$203,290+51.8%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,610+39.3%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA$174,550+30.3%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$171,460+28.0%
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA$170,960+27.6%
Yuba City, CA$149,320+11.5%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI$144,350+7.8%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$139,520+4.2%
Urban Honolulu, HI$139,260+4.0%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$176,700$84.95/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$176,320$84.77/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$172,600$82.98/hr
Nurse Practitioner$169,920$81.69/hr
Natural Sciences Managers$169,370$81.43/hr
Physician Assistant$165,490$79.56/hr
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$161,380$77.59/hr
Financial Manager$160,230$77.03/hr
Marketing Managers$157,670$75.80/hr
Public Relations Managers$141,230$67.90/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 380 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Overview

Registered Nurse (RN) median pay in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is $133,940 a year ($64.39/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage. Official 2026 economic data for Registered Nurse (RN) in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

The median annual wage is $133,940 ($64.39 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $100,510 and $172,900. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA after taxes?

On the median wage of $133,940, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $93,005 a year ($7,750 a month) after $40,935 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 30.56%, using 2026 tax rules.