SOC 15-1252

Software Engineer Salary in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + AR
COL Index: 101.65 (+1.7% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 70.7% Realized
$73,570 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $104,070 $50.03/hr
Effective Tax Drag 23.31% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$24,256 $932.90/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $50.03 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$6,244/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,374/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$12,692
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$6,452
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,509
Arkansas Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$3,602
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$73,570 ($2,829.63 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Software Engineer Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $104,070
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $62.0k 25th $83.0k Median: $104,070 50th (Median) $104k 75th $128k 90th $154k You: $104,070
10th (Entry) $61,990 $29.80/hr
25th (Junior) $83,010 $39.91/hr
50th (Median) $104,070 $50.03/hr
75th (Senior) $127,960 $61.52/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $154,030 $74.05/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Software Engineer in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
1
Junior Software Engineer (L3)CS degree or equivalent bootcamp/portfolio, foundational data structures
$67,732$32.56/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Mid-Level Software Engineer (L4)Independent feature delivery, system design, CI/CD and DB optimization
$97,963$47.10/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Senior Software Engineer (L5)Architectural leadership, cross-team design reviews, mentorship
$131,637$63.29/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Staff / Principal Engineer (L6)Company-wide tech strategy, distributed system fault tolerance, high scale
$174,496$83.89/hr · 8+ Years
Scaled to the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR medianView National Software Engineer Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
16% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $969/month Requires minimum annual gross of $38,760
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,121/month Requires minimum annual gross of $44,840
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $22.48/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.33/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$104,070-$24,256$73,570$2,829.63
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$123,583-$30,499$85,669$3,294.97
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$143,096-$36,997$97,514$3,750.54
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$162,609-$43,607$109,246$4,201.77
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$182,123-$50,217$120,978$4,653.00
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Software Engineer in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Arkansas tax codes.

Market Baseline
$104,070/yr
$50.03/hr · SOC 15-1252
Statutory Tax Drag
23.31% Effective
-$24,256 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
16% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$5,162/mo
Post-$969/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 15-1252
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Software Engineer in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: Market Snapshot

Software Engineer roles in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR report a median annual wage of $104,070, 23.5% below the national median of $135,980. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $61,990 to $154,030, and HUD’s $969 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 11.2% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $22.48 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Software Engineer

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$213,110+104.8%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,640+79.3%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$167,280+60.7%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$166,830+60.3%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$166,090+59.6%
Boulder, CO$164,560+58.1%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$163,270+56.9%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$162,650+56.3%
Manchester-Nashua, NH$162,090+55.8%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$160,920+54.6%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Architectural and Engineering Managers$148,930$71.60/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$129,700$62.36/hr
Purchasing Managers$129,700$62.36/hr
Chief Executives$129,490$62.25/hr
Nurse Practitioner$126,680$60.90/hr
Industrial Production Managers$124,550$59.88/hr
Data Engineer$121,490$58.41/hr
Financial Manager$119,360$57.38/hr
Physician Assistant$109,110$52.46/hr
Electrical Power-Line Installer$106,960$51.42/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 377 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Software Engineer Salary in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Overview

Software Engineer median pay in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is $104,070 a year ($50.03/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage. Official 2026 economic data for Software Engineer in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Software Engineer in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

The median annual wage is $104,070 ($50.03 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $61,990 and $154,030. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Software Engineer in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR after taxes?

On the median wage of $104,070, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $78,197 a year ($6,516 a month) after $25,873 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 24.86%, using 2026 tax rules.