SOC 15-1252

Software Engineer Salary in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + CA
COL Index: 198.61 (+98.6% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 61.9% Realized
$131,853 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $213,110 $102.46/hr
Effective Tax Drag 32.13% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 24% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$68,470 $2,633.46/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $102.46 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$12,787/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$3,069/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$36,812
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$11,439
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$3,208
California Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$14,241
State Disability Insurance (SDI)
Statutory Payroll Assessment
-$2,770
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$131,853 ($5,071.28 / check)
Category 2 of 6

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Software Engineer Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $213,110
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $138k 25th $174k Median: $213,110 50th (Median) $213k 75th $226k 90th $289k You: $213,110
10th (Entry) $138,420 $66.55/hr
25th (Junior) $173,650 $83.49/hr
50th (Median) $213,110 $102.46/hr
75th (Senior) $226,080 $108.69/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $289,150 $139.01/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Software Engineer in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
1
Junior Software Engineer (L3)CS degree or equivalent bootcamp/portfolio, foundational data structures
$138,699$66.68/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Mid-Level Software Engineer (L4)Independent feature delivery, system design, CI/CD and DB optimization
$200,604$96.44/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Senior Software Engineer (L5)Architectural leadership, cross-team design reviews, mentorship
$269,561$129.60/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Staff / Principal Engineer (L6)Company-wide tech strategy, distributed system fault tolerance, high scale
$357,325$171.79/hr · 8+ Years
Scaled to the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA medianView National Software Engineer Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
25% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $2,778/month Requires minimum annual gross of $111,120
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $3,272/month Requires minimum annual gross of $130,880
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $43.92/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $40.18/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$213,110-$68,470$131,853$5,071.28
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$253,068-$84,037$153,847$5,917.20
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$293,026-$101,102$174,343$6,705.50
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$332,984-$119,199$193,806$7,454.07
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$372,943-$137,297$213,269$8,202.64
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Software Engineer in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and California tax codes.

Market Baseline
$213,110/yr
$102.46/hr · SOC 15-1252
Statutory Tax Drag
32.13% Effective
-$68,470 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
25% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$8,210/mo
Post-$2,778/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 15-1252
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Software Engineer in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: Market Snapshot

Software Engineer roles in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA report a median annual wage of $213,110, 56.7% above the national median of $135,980. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $138,420 to $289,150, and HUD’s $2,778 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 15.6% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $43.92 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Software Engineer

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,640-12.4%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$167,280-21.5%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$166,830-21.7%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$166,090-22.1%
Boulder, CO$164,560-22.8%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$163,270-23.4%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$162,650-23.7%
Manchester-Nashua, NH$162,090-23.9%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$160,920-24.5%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA$159,430-25.2%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Computer and Information Systems Managers$291,660$140.22/hr
Natural Sciences Managers$263,810$126.83/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$234,590$112.78/hr
Nurse Practitioner$231,560$111.33/hr
Marketing Managers$231,370$111.24/hr
Training and Development Managers$230,020$110.59/hr
Financial Manager$225,280$108.31/hr
Physician Assistant$223,640$107.52/hr
Human Resources Managers$220,460$105.99/hr
Registered Nurse (RN)$216,740$104.20/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 377 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Software Engineer Salary in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Overview

Software Engineer median pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is $213,110 a year ($102.46/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles. Official 2026 economic data for Software Engineer in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Software Engineer in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

The median annual wage is $213,110 ($102.46 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $138,420 and $289,150. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Software Engineer in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA after taxes?

On the median wage of $213,110, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $140,382 a year ($11,699 a month) after $72,728 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 34.13%, using 2026 tax rules.