SOC 11-3071

Logistics Managers Salary in York-Hanover, PA (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + PA + Municipal
COL Index: 105.96 (+6.0% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 69.8% Realized
$72,484 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $103,840 $49.92/hr
Effective Tax Drag 24.2% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$25,126 $966.38/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $49.92 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$6,230/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,371/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$12,644
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$6,438
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,506
Pennsylvania Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$3,188
York earned income tax
1.25%
-$1,350
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$72,484 ($2,787.84 / check)
Category 2 of 6

York-Hanover, PA Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $103,840
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $70.0k 25th $84.5k Median: $103,840 50th (Median) $104k 75th $132k 90th $171k You: $103,840
10th (Entry) $69,990 $33.65/hr
25th (Junior) $84,460 $40.61/hr
50th (Median) $103,840 $49.92/hr
75th (Senior) $131,540 $63.24/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $170,580 $82.01/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers in York-Hanover, PA
1
Logistics CoordinatorBachelor's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$63,042$30.31/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Operations SupervisorDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities
$79,795$38.36/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Transportation & Distribution ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$103,811$49.91/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Senior Distribution ManagerOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$142,159$68.35/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Director of LogisticsExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$188,738$90.74/hr · 14+ Years
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in York-Hanover, PA under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
17% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,042/month Requires minimum annual gross of $41,680
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,327/month Requires minimum annual gross of $53,080
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $23.43/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $22.40/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in York-Hanover, PA.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$103,840-$25,126$72,484$2,787.84
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$123,310-$31,483$84,429$3,247.26
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$142,780-$38,088$96,125$3,697.13
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$162,250-$44,811$107,704$4,142.46
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$181,720-$51,534$119,283$4,587.80
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers in York-Hanover, PA: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Pennsylvania tax codes.

Market Baseline
$103,840/yr
$49.92/hr · SOC 11-3071
Statutory Tax Drag
24.2% Effective
-$25,126 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
17% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$4,998/mo
Post-$1,042/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-3071
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers in York-Hanover, PA: Market Snapshot

Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers roles in York-Hanover, PA report a median annual wage of $103,840, 3.2% below the national median of $107,230. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $69,990 to $170,580, and HUD’s $1,042 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 12.0% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $23.43 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$177,400+70.8%
Decatur, IL$160,460+54.5%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$146,080+40.7%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$145,170+39.8%
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO$144,910+39.6%
Boulder, CO$142,270+37.0%
Trenton-Princeton, NJ$138,760+33.6%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$135,220+30.2%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$133,640+28.7%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$131,970+27.1%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in York-Hanover, PA

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$217,730$104.68/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$157,810$75.87/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$148,580$71.43/hr
Financial Manager$133,030$63.96/hr
Nurse Practitioner$131,700$63.32/hr
Marketing Managers$130,870$62.92/hr
Human Resources Managers$130,140$62.57/hr
Purchasing Managers$126,690$60.91/hr
Physician Assistant$126,530$60.83/hr
Sales Managers$126,120$60.63/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 348 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Logistics Managers Salary in York-Hanover, PA (2026) Overview

Transportation, Storage, & Distribution Managers median pay in York-Hanover, PA is $103,840 a year ($49.92/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage. Official 2026 economic data for Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers in York-Hanover, PA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers in York-Hanover, PA?

The median annual wage is $103,840 ($49.92 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $69,990 and $170,580. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers in York-Hanover, PA after taxes?

On the median wage of $103,840, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $77,344 a year ($6,445 a month) after $26,496 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 25.52%, using 2026 tax rules.