SOC 51-4121

Welder Salary in Hot Springs, AR (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + AR
COL Index: 96.76 (-3.2% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 77.3% Realized
$35,847 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $46,400 $22.31/hr
Effective Tax Drag 16.74% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 12% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$7,769 $298.82/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $22.31 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$2,784/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$334/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$3,054
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$2,877
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$673
Arkansas Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$1,166
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$35,847 ($1,378.72 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Hot Springs, AR Welder Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $46,400
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $35.5k 25th $37.6k Median: $46,400 50th (Median) $46.4k 75th $48.0k 90th $58.0k You: $46,400
10th (Entry) $35,540 $17.09/hr
25th (Junior) $37,610 $18.08/hr
50th (Median) $46,400 $22.31/hr
75th (Senior) $48,040 $23.10/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $57,950 $27.86/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Welder in Hot Springs, AR
1
Welder ApprenticeHigh school diploma or equivalent (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$33,840$16.27/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Certified WelderDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities; AWS welding certification
$40,400$19.42/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Journeyman Welder (Structural / Pipe)Full professional competence; leads projects or a small team; AWS welding certification
$46,443$22.33/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Welding SupervisorOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$54,385$26.15/hr · 8-12 Years
5
Welding Inspector (CWI) / Shop OwnerExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$66,902$32.16/hr · 12+ Years
Scaled to the Hot Springs, AR medianView National Welder Salary Data
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers-$40/yr
National median: $53,710
Skill overlap: 91%
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders-$5,830/yr
National median: $47,920
Skill overlap: 89%
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters-$2,420/yr
National median: $51,330
Skill overlap: 89%
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers+$11,630/yr
National median: $65,380
Skill overlap: 78%
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Hot Springs, AR under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
29% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $863/month Requires minimum annual gross of $34,520
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,110/month Requires minimum annual gross of $44,400
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.40/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $18.91/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Hot Springs, AR.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$46,400-$7,769$35,847$1,378.72
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$55,100-$9,735$42,059$1,617.65
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$63,800-$11,701$48,271$1,856.58
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$72,500-$13,832$54,318$2,089.16
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$81,200-$16,616$59,712$2,296.63
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Welder in Hot Springs, AR: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Arkansas tax codes.

Market Baseline
$46,400/yr
$22.31/hr · SOC 51-4121
Statutory Tax Drag
16.74% Effective
-$7,769 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
29% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$2,124/mo
Post-$863/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 51-4121
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Welder in Hot Springs, AR: Market Snapshot

Welder roles in Hot Springs, AR report a median annual wage of $46,400, 13.7% below the national median of $53,750. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $35,540 to $57,950, and HUD’s $863 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 22.3% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.40 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Welder

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Lima, OH$85,790+84.9%
Urban Honolulu, HI$81,120+74.8%
Fairbanks-College, AK$80,210+72.9%
Baton Rouge, LA$78,170+68.5%
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT$75,040+61.7%
Anchorage, AK$74,000+59.5%
Lake Charles, LA$72,920+57.2%
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA$71,720+54.6%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI$67,280+45.0%
Portland-South Portland, ME$66,420+43.1%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Hot Springs, AR

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Nurse Practitioner$122,940$59.11/hr
Physician Assistant$122,720$59.00/hr
Chief Executives$119,990$57.69/hr
Software Engineer$117,610$56.54/hr
Sales Managers$107,240$51.56/hr
Industrial Production Managers$103,580$49.80/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$102,950$49.50/hr
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$101,100$48.61/hr
Financial Manager$95,010$45.68/hr
Medical and Health Services Managers$92,320$44.38/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 382 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Welder Salary in Hot Springs, AR (2026) Overview

Welder median pay in Hot Springs, AR is $46,400 a year ($22.31/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents and living wage.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Welder in Hot Springs, AR?

The median annual wage is $46,400 ($22.31 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $35,540 and $57,950. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Welder in Hot Springs, AR after taxes?

On the median wage of $46,400, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $38,188 a year ($3,182 a month) after $8,212 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 17.7%, using 2026 tax rules.