SOC 51-4121

Welder Salary in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + WI
COL Index: 95.96 (-4.0% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 75.6% Realized
$44,766 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $59,200 $28.46/hr
Effective Tax Drag 18.38% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 12% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$10,882 $418.52/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $28.46 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$3,552/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$426/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$4,498
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$3,670
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$858
Wisconsin Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$1,855
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$44,766 ($1,721.78 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Welder Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $59,200
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $46.2k 25th $50.3k Median: $59,200 50th (Median) $59.2k 75th $62.4k 90th $68.1k You: $59,200
10th (Entry) $46,230 $22.23/hr
25th (Junior) $50,320 $24.19/hr
50th (Median) $59,200 $28.46/hr
75th (Senior) $62,350 $29.98/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $68,130 $32.75/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Welder in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
1
Welder ApprenticeHigh school diploma or equivalent (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$43,175$20.76/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Certified WelderDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities; AWS welding certification
$51,545$24.78/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Journeyman Welder (Structural / Pipe)Full professional competence; leads projects or a small team; AWS welding certification
$59,255$28.49/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Welding SupervisorOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$69,388$33.36/hr · 8-12 Years
5
Welding Inspector (CWI) / Shop OwnerExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$85,358$41.04/hr · 12+ Years
Scaled to the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI medianView National Welder Salary Data
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers-$40/yr
National median: $53,710
Skill overlap: 91%
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders-$5,830/yr
National median: $47,920
Skill overlap: 89%
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters-$2,420/yr
National median: $51,330
Skill overlap: 89%
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers+$11,630/yr
National median: $65,380
Skill overlap: 78%
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
28% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,036/month Requires minimum annual gross of $41,440
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,283/month Requires minimum annual gross of $51,320
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.22/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $22.23/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$59,200-$10,882$44,766$1,721.78
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$70,300-$13,542$52,540$2,020.77
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$81,400-$17,264$59,252$2,278.92
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$92,500-$21,028$65,922$2,535.46
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$103,600-$24,792$72,592$2,792.00
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Welder in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Wisconsin tax codes.

Market Baseline
$59,200/yr
$28.46/hr · SOC 51-4121
Statutory Tax Drag
18.38% Effective
-$10,882 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
28% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$2,695/mo
Post-$1,036/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 51-4121
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Welder in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Market Snapshot

Welder roles in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI report a median annual wage of $59,200, 10.1% above the national median of $53,750. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $46,230 to $68,130, and HUD’s $1,036 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 21.0% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.22 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Welder

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Lima, OH$85,790+44.9%
Urban Honolulu, HI$81,120+37.0%
Fairbanks-College, AK$80,210+35.5%
Baton Rouge, LA$78,170+32.0%
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT$75,040+26.8%
Anchorage, AK$74,000+25.0%
Lake Charles, LA$72,920+23.2%
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA$71,720+21.1%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI$67,280+13.6%
Portland-South Portland, ME$66,420+12.2%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$203,220$97.70/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$139,360$67.00/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$137,930$66.31/hr
Physician Assistant$134,290$64.56/hr
Financial Manager$134,250$64.54/hr
Sales Managers$132,230$63.57/hr
Nurse Practitioner$131,600$63.27/hr
Marketing Managers$130,610$62.79/hr
Human Resources Managers$130,520$62.75/hr
Purchasing Managers$130,040$62.52/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 382 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Welder Salary in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (2026) Overview

Welder median pay in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is $59,200 a year ($28.46/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents & living. Official 2026 economic data for Welder in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Welder in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

The median annual wage is $59,200 ($28.46 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $46,230 and $68,130. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Welder in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI after taxes?

On the median wage of $59,200, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $47,717 a year ($3,976 a month) after $11,483 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 19.4%, using 2026 tax rules.