Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Allentown Metro, PA-NJ vs. Chicago Metro, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
PA Market

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 105.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,990
HUD 1BR Rent$1,519/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,020/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.07%
Local Income Tax1.98%
Explore Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,990 in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 11.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,519 a month in Allentown and $1,780 in Chicago (17.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,836 in Allentown, $268 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Allentown goes about as far as $89,320 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.6% more in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$279,080$344,960+23.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$165,660$173,760+4.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$166,180$163,430-1.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$153,930$165,340+7.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$146,030$168,810+15.6%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$160,300$147,490-8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$145,170$155,080+6.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$129,920$167,040+28.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,220$158,690+17.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$131,770$156,770+19%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$132,970$155,340+16.8%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$121,490$166,390+37%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,519 a month in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ?

About $89,320. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.6 in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,990 in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ has a top state rate of 3.07% plus a 1.98% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,836 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.6% more in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ
Allentown Metro, PA-NJ vs. Chicago Metro, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,519 a month in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ?

About $89,320. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.6 in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.