Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Anderson, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

Anderson, IN

Cost of Living Index: 91.6 · Flat Tax
Indianapolis Metro Median (BLS) $49,340
HUD 1BR Rent$1,017/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,311/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.25%
Explore Anderson, IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,340 in Anderson, IN (BLS figure for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 15.4% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,017 a month in Anderson and $1,530 in Austin (50.4% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,848 in Anderson. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 37.1% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Anderson goes about as far as $102,810 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 18.8% more in Anderson, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Anderson, IN vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Anderson, IN Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Anderson, IN or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Anderson, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,017 a month in Anderson, IN and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Anderson, IN?

About $102,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (91.6 in Anderson, IN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Anderson, IN or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,340 in Anderson, IN (BLS figure for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Anderson, IN and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Anderson, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.25% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,848 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 18.8% more in Anderson, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Anderson, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Anderson, IN
Anderson, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Anderson, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Anderson, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Anderson, IN or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Anderson, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,017 a month in Anderson, IN and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Anderson, IN?

About $102,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (91.6 in Anderson, IN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.