Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Anderson, IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
IN Market

Anderson, IN

Cost of Living Index: 91.6 · Flat Tax
Indianapolis Metro Median (BLS) $49,340
HUD 1BR Rent$1,017/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,311/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.25%
Explore Anderson, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,340 in Anderson, IN (BLS figure for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area), 13.4% lower in Anderson. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,017 in Anderson (33.5% lower in Anderson). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,848 in Anderson. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.1% lower in Anderson, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $54,710 in Anderson. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 18.8% more in Anderson, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Anderson, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Anderson, IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Anderson, IN?

Anderson, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,017 in Anderson, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Anderson, IN to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $54,710. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 91.6 in Anderson, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Anderson, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,340 in Anderson, IN (BLS figure for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Anderson, IN?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Anderson, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.25% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,848 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 18.8% more in Anderson, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Anderson, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Anderson, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Anderson, IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Anderson, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Anderson, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Anderson, IN?

Anderson, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,017 in Anderson, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Anderson, IN to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $54,710. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 91.6 in Anderson, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.