Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Anderson, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
SC Market

Anderson, SC

Cost of Living Index: 98.6 · Graduated Brackets
Greenville Metro Median (BLS) $46,580
HUD 1BR Rent$1,012/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,834/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.21%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Anderson, SC Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,580 in Anderson, SC (BLS figure for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 17.5% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,012 a month in Anderson and $1,780 in Chicago (75.9% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,657 in state and local income tax in Anderson versus $3,568 in Chicago, $911 less a year in Anderson. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.6% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Anderson goes about as far as $95,740 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Anderson, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Anderson, SC vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Anderson, SC Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Anderson, SC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Anderson, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,012 a month in Anderson, SC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Anderson, SC?

About $95,740. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.6 in Anderson, SC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Anderson, SC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,580 in Anderson, SC (BLS figure for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Anderson, SC and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Anderson, SC has a top state rate of 5.21%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,657 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Anderson, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Anderson, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Anderson, SC
Anderson, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Anderson, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Anderson, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Anderson, SC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Anderson, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,012 a month in Anderson, SC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Anderson, SC?

About $95,740. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.6 in Anderson, SC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.