Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Anderson, SC Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
SC Market

Anderson, SC

Cost of Living Index: 98.6 · Graduated Brackets
Greenville Metro Median (BLS) $46,580
HUD 1BR Rent$1,012/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,834/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.21%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Anderson, SC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,580 in Anderson, SC (BLS figure for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area), 14.9% lower in Anderson. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,012 in Anderson (43.1% lower in Anderson). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,657 in state and local income tax in Anderson versus $3,568 in Chicago, $911 less a year in Anderson. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.7% lower in Anderson, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,760 in Anderson. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Anderson, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Anderson, SC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Anderson, SC Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Anderson, SC?

Anderson, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,012 in Anderson, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Anderson, SC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.6 in Anderson, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Anderson, SC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,580 in Anderson, SC (BLS figure for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Anderson, SC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Anderson, SC has a top state rate of 5.21%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,657 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Anderson, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Anderson, SC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Anderson, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Anderson, SC Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Anderson, SC. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Anderson, SC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Anderson, SC?

Anderson, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,012 in Anderson, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Anderson, SC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.6 in Anderson, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.