Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Aransas County, TX vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Aransas County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 98.9 · No State Income Tax
Corpus Christi Metro Median (BLS) $45,350
HUD 1BR Rent$1,073/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,619/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Aransas County, TX Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,350 in Aransas County, TX (BLS figure for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 25.6% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,073 a month in Aransas County and $1,530 in Austin (42.6% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.0% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Aransas County goes about as far as $95,250 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Aransas County, TX than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Aransas County, TX vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Aransas County, TX Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Aransas County, TX or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Aransas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,073 a month in Aransas County, TX and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Aransas County, TX?

About $95,250. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.9 in Aransas County, TX, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Aransas County, TX or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,350 in Aransas County, TX (BLS figure for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Aransas County, TX and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Aransas County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Aransas County, TX than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Aransas County, TX vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Aransas County, TX
Aransas County, TX vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Aransas County, TX vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Aransas County, TX vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Aransas County, TX or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Aransas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,073 a month in Aransas County, TX and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Aransas County, TX?

About $95,250. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.9 in Aransas County, TX, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.