Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Aransas County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
TX Market

Aransas County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 98.9 · No State Income Tax
Corpus Christi Metro Median (BLS) $45,350
HUD 1BR Rent$1,073/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,619/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Aransas County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $45,350 in Aransas County, TX (BLS figure for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area), 20.4% lower in Aransas County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,073 in Aransas County (29.9% lower in Aransas County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.3% lower in Aransas County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $59,050 in Aransas County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Aransas County, TX than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Aransas County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Aransas County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Aransas County, TX?

Aransas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,073 in Aransas County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Aransas County, TX to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $59,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 98.9 in Aransas County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Aransas County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $45,350 in Aransas County, TX (BLS figure for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Aransas County, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Aransas County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Aransas County, TX than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Aransas County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Aransas County, TX vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Aransas County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Aransas County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Aransas County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Aransas County, TX?

Aransas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,073 in Aransas County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Aransas County, TX to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $59,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 98.9 in Aransas County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.