Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
NC Market

Greensboro-High Point, NC

Cost of Living Index: 104.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,168/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,250/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Greensboro-High Point, NC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,570 in Greensboro-High Point, NC, 18.2% lower in Greensboro. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,168 in Greensboro (23.7% lower in Greensboro). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,484 in Greensboro. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.9% lower in Greensboro, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $62,360 in Greensboro. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.7% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Greensboro-High Point, NC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Greensboro-High Point, NC Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$354,310+23%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$163,180-7.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$161,720-8.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$159,740-4.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$151,880-7.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$134,760-11.2%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,900$154,100+16.8%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$148,650$131,930-11.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$133,320-5.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$140,820$132,020-6.2%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,770$136,490+4.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$132,230+3.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Greensboro-High Point, NC?

Greensboro-High Point, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.4 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,168 in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Greensboro-High Point, NC to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $62,360. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 104.4 in Greensboro-High Point, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Greensboro-High Point, NC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,570 in Greensboro-High Point, NC. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Greensboro-High Point, NC?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Greensboro-High Point, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.7% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Greensboro-High Point, NC vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Greensboro-High Point, NC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Greensboro-High Point, NC?

Greensboro-High Point, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.4 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,168 in Greensboro-High Point, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Greensboro-High Point, NC to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $62,360. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 104.4 in Greensboro-High Point, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.