2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Greensboro Metro, NC to Austin-Round Rock, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Greensboro-High Point, NC to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$120,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+20.3%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$3,481
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$4,344
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$863/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Greensboro-High Point, NC

COL 104.4
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,481
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,699
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,016
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,683
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $120,300
Federal Income Tax -$17,636
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,203
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $93,461
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $75,101

EPI family budgets put living costs 20.3% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Greensboro-High Point, NC, so $100,000 in Greensboro goes about as far as $120,300 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,168 a month in Greensboro and $1,530 in Austin, $4,344 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $3,481 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $863 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,570 in Greensboro and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Greensboro-High Point (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,168$1,530+$362+31.0%
Food & Groceries$349$334-$15-4.3%
Transportation$1,019$1,062+$43+4.2%
Healthcare$428$467+$39+9.1%
Other Necessities$418$585+$167+40.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,025$1,735-$290-14.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$362/mo (31.0%)
Greensboro-High Point: $1,168/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$546/mo (43.0%)
Greensboro-High Point: $1,271/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$4.68/hr (20.3%)
Greensboro-High Point: $23.09/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.73/hr (24.8%)
Greensboro-High Point: $19.05/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Greensboro-High Point Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$100,930$117,850+$16,920 (+16.8%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$125,190$134,120+$8,930 (+7.1%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$82,860$97,890+$15,030 (+18.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$99,690$102,390+$2,700 (+2.7%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$80,170$83,120+$2,950 (+3.7%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$163,180$176,990+$13,810 (+8.5%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$134,760$151,760+$17,000 (+12.6%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$96,070$129,470+$33,400 (+34.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$58,380$60,390+$2,010 (+3.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$159,740$167,180+$7,440 (+4.7%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$151,880$164,920+$13,040 (+8.6%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,000$106,600+$11,600 (+12.2%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Greensboro-High Point, NC to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $120,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (104.4 in Greensboro-High Point, NC, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Greensboro-High Point, NC to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Greensboro-High Point, NC
Relocation: Greensboro Metro, NC to Austin-Round Rock, TX Overview

Greensboro-High Point, NC to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Greensboro Metro, NC to Austin-Round Rock, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

About $120,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (104.4 in Greensboro-High Point, NC, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Greensboro-High Point, NC?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 20.3% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Greensboro-High Point, NC. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.