Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Barnstable Town, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MA Market

Barnstable Town, MA

Cost of Living Index: 150.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,360
HUD 1BR Rent$1,902/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,867/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Barnstable Town, MA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,360 in Barnstable Town, MA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 2.9% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,902 a month in Barnstable Town and $1,780 in Chicago (6.4% lower in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Barnstable Town versus $3,568 in Chicago, $38 less a year in Barnstable Town. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.6% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Barnstable Town goes about as far as $62,550 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Barnstable Town, MA.

Barnstable Town, MA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Barnstable Town, MA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$177,300$173,760-2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$182,350$163,430-10.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$156,010$168,810+8.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$157,490$165,340+5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$154,080$167,040+8.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$140,740$158,690+12.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$136,260$156,770+15.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$162,330$127,940-21.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$139,840$131,740-5.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$133,690$134,380+0.5%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$129,050$128,780-0.2%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$140,080$117,280-16.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Barnstable Town, MA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,902 a month in Barnstable Town, MA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Barnstable Town, MA?

About $62,550. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Barnstable Town, MA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,360 in Barnstable Town, MA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Barnstable Town, MA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Barnstable Town, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Barnstable Town, MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Barnstable Town, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Barnstable Town, MA
Barnstable Town, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Barnstable Town, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Barnstable Town, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Barnstable Town, MA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,902 a month in Barnstable Town, MA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Barnstable Town, MA?

About $62,550. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.