Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Barnstable Town, MA
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Barnstable Town, MA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $56,360 in Barnstable Town, MA, 3.0% higher in Barnstable Town. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,902 in Barnstable Town (6.9% higher in Barnstable Town). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Barnstable Town versus $3,568 in Chicago, $38 less a year in Barnstable Town. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.9% higher in Barnstable Town, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $89,920 in Barnstable Town. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Barnstable Town, MA.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Barnstable Town, MA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median | Barnstable Town, MA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $173,760 | $177,300 | +2% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $163,430 | $182,350 | +11.6% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $168,810 | $156,010 | -7.6% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $165,340 | $157,490 | -4.7% | Dossier |
| Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121 | $167,040 | $154,080 | -7.8% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $158,690 | $140,740 | -11.3% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $156,770 | $136,260 | -13.1% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $127,940 | $162,330 | +26.9% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $131,740 | $139,840 | +6.1% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $134,380 | $133,690 | -0.5% | Dossier |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032 | $128,780 | $129,050 | +0.2% | Dossier |
| Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021 | $117,280 | $140,080 | +19.4% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Barnstable Town, MA?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,902 in Barnstable Town, MA.
How much do I need to earn in Barnstable Town, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
About $89,920. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Barnstable Town, MA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $56,360 in Barnstable Town, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Barnstable Town, MA?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Barnstable Town, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Barnstable Town, MA.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Barnstable Town, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Barnstable Town, MA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Barnstable Town, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,902 in Barnstable Town, MA.
About $89,920. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.