Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Bates County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MO Market

Bates County, MO

Cost of Living Index: 96.3 · Graduated Brackets
Kansas City Metro Median (BLS) $50,820
HUD 1BR Rent$839/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,590/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Bates County, MO Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,820 in Bates County, MO (BLS figure for the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 7.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $839 a month in Bates County and $1,780 in Chicago (112.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,534 in state and local income tax in Bates County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,034 less a year in Bates County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Bates County goes about as far as $98,020 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 21.4% more in Bates County, MO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Bates County, MO vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Bates County, MO Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Bates County, MO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Bates County, MO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $839 a month in Bates County, MO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Bates County, MO?

About $98,020. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.3 in Bates County, MO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Bates County, MO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,820 in Bates County, MO (BLS figure for the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Bates County, MO and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Bates County, MO has a top state rate of 4.7%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,534 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 21.4% more in Bates County, MO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Bates County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bates County, MO
Bates County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Bates County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Bates County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Bates County, MO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Bates County, MO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $839 a month in Bates County, MO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Bates County, MO?

About $98,020. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.3 in Bates County, MO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.