2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Bates County, MO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Bates County, MO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$130,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+30.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,135
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$11,292
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$12,427/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Bates County, MO

COL 96.3
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,670
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,510
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,068
Discretionary Cash Flow $65,442
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $130,700
Federal Income Tax -$20,102
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,999
State Income Tax -$6,325
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $94,275
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $72,915

EPI family budgets put living costs 30.7% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Bates County, MO, so $100,000 in Bates County goes about as far as $130,700 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $839 a month in Bates County and $1,780 in Chicago, $11,292 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,135 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $12,427 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,820 in Bates County (BLS figure for the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Bates County (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$839$1,780+$941+112.2%
Food & Groceries$347$385+$38+11.0%
Transportation$1,149$947-$202-17.6%
Healthcare$517$416-$101-19.5%
Other Necessities$317$572+$255+80.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,041$2,135+$94+4.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$941/mo (112.2%)
Bates County: $839/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$913/mo (83.2%)
Bates County: $1,098/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.53/hr (30.7%)
Bates County: $21.29/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$6.10/hr (33.6%)
Bates County: $18.16/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Bates County Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Bates County, MO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $130,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.3 in Bates County, MO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Bates County, MO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Bates County, MO
Relocation: Bates County, MO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Bates County, MO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Bates County, MO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Bates County, MO?

About $130,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.3 in Bates County, MO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Bates County, MO?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 30.7% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Bates County, MO. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.