Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Kansas City, MO-KS

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MA Market

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Cost of Living Index: 162.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $66,620
HUD 1BR Rent$2,518/mo
Est. Take-Home$52,586/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Dossier
VS
MO Market

Kansas City, MO-KS

Cost of Living Index: 109.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,820
HUD 1BR Rent$1,366/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,082/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax1.00%
Explore Kansas City, MO-KS Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $50,820 in Kansas City, MO-KS, 23.7% lower in Kansas City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston and $1,366 in Kansas City (45.8% lower in Kansas City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,284 in state and local income tax in Kansas City versus $3,530 in Boston, $246 less a year in Kansas City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 32.8% lower in Kansas City, so $75,000 in Boston goes about as far as $50,430 in Kansas City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 13.4% more in Kansas City, MO-KS than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs Kansas City, MO-KS: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Median Kansas City, MO-KS Median Advantage Delta Action
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$291,000$128,810-55.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$214,960$168,050-21.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$209,780$162,490-22.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$205,130$162,680-20.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$206,610$159,990-22.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$213,910$139,240-34.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$174,640$161,910-7.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$184,990$140,890-23.8%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$176,390$131,190-25.6%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$185,590$115,200-37.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$166,090$124,990-24.7%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$161,650$127,590-21.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Kansas City, MO-KS?

Kansas City, MO-KS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.4 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $1,366 in Kansas City, MO-KS.

How much do I need to earn in Kansas City, MO-KS to match $75,000 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

About $50,430. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 109.4 in Kansas City, MO-KS); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Kansas City, MO-KS?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $50,820 in Kansas City, MO-KS. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and Kansas City, MO-KS?

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Kansas City, MO-KS has a top state rate of 4.7% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,284 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 13.4% more in Kansas City, MO-KS than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Kansas City, MO-KS: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Kansas City, MO-KS vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Kansas City, MO-KS Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Kansas City, MO-KS. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Kansas City, MO-KS compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Kansas City, MO-KS?

Kansas City, MO-KS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.4 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $1,366 in Kansas City, MO-KS.

How much do I need to earn in Kansas City, MO-KS to match $75,000 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

About $50,430. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 109.4 in Kansas City, MO-KS); it does not account for differences in taxes.