Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Broadwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MT Market

Broadwater County, MT

Cost of Living Index: 135.1 · Graduated Brackets
Helena Metro Median (BLS) $55,040
HUD 1BR Rent$1,612/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,574/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Broadwater County, MT Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $55,040 in Broadwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Helena, MT metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 0.6% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,612 a month in Broadwater County and $1,780 in Chicago (10.4% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Broadwater County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $691 less a year in Broadwater County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.8% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Broadwater County goes about as far as $69,870 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Broadwater County, MT.

Broadwater County, MT vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Broadwater County, MT Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Broadwater County, MT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,612 a month in Broadwater County, MT and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Broadwater County, MT?

About $69,870. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (135.1 in Broadwater County, MT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Broadwater County, MT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $55,040 in Broadwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Helena, MT metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Broadwater County, MT and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Broadwater County, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Broadwater County, MT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Broadwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Broadwater County, MT
Broadwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Broadwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Broadwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Broadwater County, MT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,612 a month in Broadwater County, MT and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Broadwater County, MT?

About $69,870. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (135.1 in Broadwater County, MT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.