Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Broadwater County, MT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MT Market

Broadwater County, MT

Cost of Living Index: 135.1 · Graduated Brackets
Helena Metro Median (BLS) $55,040
HUD 1BR Rent$1,612/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,574/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Broadwater County, MT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,040 in Broadwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Helena, MT metro area), 0.6% higher in Broadwater County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,612 in Broadwater County (9.4% lower in Broadwater County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Broadwater County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $691 less a year in Broadwater County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.3% higher in Broadwater County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $80,510 in Broadwater County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Broadwater County, MT.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Broadwater County, MT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Broadwater County, MT Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Broadwater County, MT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,612 in Broadwater County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Broadwater County, MT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $80,510. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Broadwater County, MT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,040 in Broadwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Helena, MT metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Broadwater County, MT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Broadwater County, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Broadwater County, MT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Broadwater County, MT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Broadwater County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Broadwater County, MT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Broadwater County, MT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Broadwater County, MT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Broadwater County, MT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,612 in Broadwater County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Broadwater County, MT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $80,510. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.