Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
CT Market

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT

Cost of Living Index: 138.9 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,470
HUD 1BR Rent$2,071/mo
Est. Take-Home$49,101/yr
Top State Tax Rate6.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $61,470 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT, 21.0% higher in Bridgeport. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $2,071 in Bridgeport (72.2% higher in Bridgeport). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,453 in state and local income tax in Buffalo versus $3,475 in Bridgeport, $22 less a year in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.4% higher in Bridgeport, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $98,580 in Bridgeport. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$388,060+61.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$211,000+28.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$201,440+16.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$144,510$218,860+51.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$199,040+21.3%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$204,250+46.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$191,190+27.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$169,300+3.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$169,240+17.2%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$134,430$174,990+30.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$138,280$167,860+21.4%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$130,240$175,470+34.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 138.9 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $2,071 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT.

How much do I need to earn in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $98,580. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 138.9 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $61,470 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT has a top state rate of 6.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,475 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 138.9 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $2,071 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT.

How much do I need to earn in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $98,580. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 138.9 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT); it does not account for differences in taxes.