Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CT Market

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT

Cost of Living Index: 138.9 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,470
HUD 1BR Rent$2,071/mo
Est. Take-Home$49,101/yr
Top State Tax Rate6.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,470 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 17.4% lower in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,071 a month in Bridgeport and $1,203 in Buffalo (41.9% lower in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,453 in state and local income tax in Buffalo versus $3,475 in Bridgeport, $22 less a year in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.9% lower in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Bridgeport goes about as far as $57,060 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT.

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$388,060$239,990-38.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$211,000$164,230-22.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$201,440$172,650-14.3%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$218,860$144,510-34%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$199,040$164,120-17.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$204,250$139,570-31.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$191,190$150,180-21.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$169,300$163,090-3.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$169,240$144,390-14.7%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$174,990$134,430-23.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$167,860$138,280-17.6%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$175,470$130,240-25.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 138.9 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,071 a month in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT?

About $57,060. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (138.9 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,470 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT has a top state rate of 6.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,475 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 138.9 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,071 a month in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT?

About $57,060. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (138.9 in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.