Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Rapid City, SD Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
SD Market

Rapid City, SD

Cost of Living Index: 98.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,270
HUD 1BR Rent$1,093/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,358/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rapid City, SD Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $46,270 in Rapid City, SD, 8.9% lower in Rapid City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,093 in Rapid City (9.1% lower in Rapid City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Rapid City, versus $3,453 in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.3% lower in Rapid City, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $69,530 in Rapid City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Rapid City, SD.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Rapid City, SD: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Rapid City, SD Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$301,420+25.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$196,800+19.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$163,860-5.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$160,280-2.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$134,010-17.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$129,960-6.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$126,360$130,740+3.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$132,220$124,160-6.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$105,990-29.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$132,720$122,930-7.4%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$127,550$120,560-5.5%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$103,280$130,410+26.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Rapid City, SD?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,093 in Rapid City, SD.

How much do I need to earn in Rapid City, SD to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $69,530. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 98.0 in Rapid City, SD); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Rapid City, SD?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $46,270 in Rapid City, SD. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Rapid City, SD?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Rapid City, SD has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Rapid City, SD.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Rapid City, SD: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Rapid City, SD vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Rapid City, SD Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Rapid City, SD. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Rapid City, SD compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Rapid City, SD?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,093 in Rapid City, SD.

How much do I need to earn in Rapid City, SD to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $69,530. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 98.0 in Rapid City, SD); it does not account for differences in taxes.