Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Rapid City, SD vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
SD Market

Rapid City, SD

Cost of Living Index: 98.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,270
HUD 1BR Rent$1,093/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,358/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rapid City, SD Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,270 in Rapid City, SD and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 9.8% higher in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City and $1,203 in Buffalo (10.1% higher in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Rapid City, versus $3,453 in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.9% higher in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Rapid City goes about as far as $80,900 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Rapid City, SD.

Rapid City, SD vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Rapid City, SD Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$301,420$239,990-20.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$196,800$164,120-16.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$163,860$172,650+5.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$160,280$164,230+2.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$134,010$163,090+21.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$129,960$139,570+7.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$130,740$126,360-3.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$124,160$132,220+6.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$105,990$150,180+41.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$122,930$132,720+8%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$120,560$127,550+5.8%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$130,410$103,280-20.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Rapid City, SD or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City, SD and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Rapid City, SD?

About $80,900. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.0 in Rapid City, SD, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Rapid City, SD or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,270 in Rapid City, SD and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Rapid City, SD and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Rapid City, SD has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Rapid City, SD.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Rapid City, SD vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Rapid City, SD
Rapid City, SD vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Rapid City, SD vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Rapid City, SD vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Rapid City, SD or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City, SD and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Rapid City, SD?

About $80,900. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.0 in Rapid City, SD, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.