Casper, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026)
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Casper, WY
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,880 in Casper, WY and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 5.2% higher in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper and $1,536 in Dallas (91.0% higher in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.3% higher in Dallas, so $75,000 in Casper goes about as far as $91,750 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.2% more in Casper, WY than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
Casper, WY vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Casper, WY Median | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $129,430 | $169,200 | +30.7% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $129,670 | $144,290 | +11.3% | Dossier |
| Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051 | $135,350 | $132,990 | -1.7% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $127,640 | $134,900 | +5.7% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $121,810 | $130,980 | +7.5% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $103,000 | $133,290 | +29.4% | Dossier |
| Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111 | $103,160 | $121,640 | +17.9% | Dossier |
| General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021 | $101,450 | $111,010 | +9.4% | Dossier |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032 | $108,060 | $101,450 | -6.1% | Dossier |
| Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082 | $98,910 | $98,900 | +-0% | Dossier |
| Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021 | $94,250 | $103,550 | +9.9% | Dossier |
| Dental HygienistSOC 29-1292 | $90,620 | $101,870 | +12.4% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Casper, WY or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper, WY and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Casper, WY?
About $91,750. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.5 in Casper, WY, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Casper, WY or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,880 in Casper, WY and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Casper, WY and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Casper, WY has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.2% more in Casper, WY than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
Casper, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Casper, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Casper, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper, WY and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
About $91,750. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.5 in Casper, WY, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.