Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Casper, WY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier
VS
WY Market

Casper, WY

Cost of Living Index: 100.5 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,880
HUD 1BR Rent$804/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,455/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Casper, WY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $48,880 in Casper, WY, 5.0% lower in Casper. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas and $804 in Casper (47.7% lower in Casper). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 18.3% lower in Casper, so $75,000 in Dallas goes about as far as $61,310 in Casper. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.2% more in Casper, WY than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs Casper, WY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Casper, WY Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$169,200$129,430-23.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$144,290$129,670-10.1%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$132,990$135,350+1.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,900$127,640-5.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$130,980$121,810-7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$133,290$103,000-22.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$121,640$103,160-15.2%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$111,010$101,450-8.6%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$101,450$108,060+6.5%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$98,900$98,910+0%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$103,550$94,250-9%Dossier
Dental HygienistSOC 29-1292$101,870$90,620-11%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Casper, WY?

Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $804 in Casper, WY.

How much do I need to earn in Casper, WY to match $75,000 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

About $61,310. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 100.5 in Casper, WY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Casper, WY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $48,880 in Casper, WY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Casper, WY?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Casper, WY has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.2% more in Casper, WY than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Casper, WY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Casper, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Casper, WY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Casper, WY. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Casper, WY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Casper, WY?

Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $804 in Casper, WY.

How much do I need to earn in Casper, WY to match $75,000 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

About $61,310. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 100.5 in Casper, WY); it does not account for differences in taxes.