Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Casper, WY vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WY Market

Casper, WY

Cost of Living Index: 100.5 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,880
HUD 1BR Rent$804/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,455/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Casper, WY Dossier
VS
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,880 in Casper, WY and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 1.1% higher in Houston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper and $1,261 in Houston (56.8% higher in Houston). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.8% higher in Houston, so $75,000 in Casper goes about as far as $80,100 in Houston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.7% more in Casper, WY than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Casper, WY vs Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Casper, WY Median Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$129,430$166,910+29%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$135,350$133,870-1.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$129,670$135,880+4.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,640$137,240+7.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$121,810$134,560+10.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$103,000$129,440+25.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$103,160$124,400+20.6%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$101,450$119,600+17.9%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$108,060$99,640-7.8%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$98,910$99,510+0.6%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$94,250$103,530+9.8%Dossier
Electrical Power-Line InstallerSOC 49-9051$114,170$82,710-27.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Casper, WY or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper, WY and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Casper, WY?

About $80,100. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.5 in Casper, WY, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Casper, WY or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,880 in Casper, WY and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Casper, WY and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Casper, WY has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.7% more in Casper, WY than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Casper, WY vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Casper, WY
Casper, WY vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Casper, WY vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Casper, WY vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Casper, WY or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper, WY and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Casper, WY?

About $80,100. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.5 in Casper, WY, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.