Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Casper, WY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier
VS
WY Market

Casper, WY

Cost of Living Index: 100.5 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,880
HUD 1BR Rent$804/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,455/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Casper, WY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $48,880 in Casper, WY, 1.1% lower in Casper. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $804 in Casper (36.2% lower in Casper). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.4% lower in Casper, so $75,000 in Houston goes about as far as $70,220 in Casper. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.7% more in Casper, WY than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs Casper, WY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Casper, WY Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$166,910$129,430-22.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$133,870$135,350+1.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,880$129,670-4.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,240$127,640-7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$134,560$121,810-9.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$129,440$103,000-20.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$124,400$103,160-17.1%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$119,600$101,450-15.2%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$99,640$108,060+8.5%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$99,510$98,910-0.6%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$103,530$94,250-9%Dossier
Electrical Power-Line InstallerSOC 49-9051$82,710$114,170+38%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Casper, WY?

Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $804 in Casper, WY.

How much do I need to earn in Casper, WY to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $70,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 100.5 in Casper, WY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Casper, WY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $48,880 in Casper, WY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Casper, WY?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Casper, WY has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.7% more in Casper, WY than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Casper, WY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Casper, WY vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Casper, WY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Casper, WY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Casper, WY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Casper, WY?

Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $804 in Casper, WY.

How much do I need to earn in Casper, WY to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $70,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 100.5 in Casper, WY); it does not account for differences in taxes.