Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Baton Rouge, LA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
LA Market

Baton Rouge, LA

Cost of Living Index: 109.5 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,710
HUD 1BR Rent$1,014/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,243/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Baton Rouge, LA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,710 in Baton Rouge, LA, 11.0% lower in Baton Rouge. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,014 in Baton Rouge (43.0% lower in Baton Rouge). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,864 in state and local income tax in Baton Rouge versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,704 less a year in Baton Rouge. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.9% lower in Baton Rouge, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $65,290 in Baton Rouge. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.2% more in Baton Rouge, LA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Baton Rouge, LA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Baton Rouge, LA Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$165,060+1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$129,310-23.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$120,210-30.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$125,000-25.2%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$136,480-7.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$124,290-19.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$113,800-31.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$116,740-26.4%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$139,860+7.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$105,500-32.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$129,070-2%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$166,390$94,250-43.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Baton Rouge, LA?

Baton Rouge, LA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,014 in Baton Rouge, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Baton Rouge, LA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $65,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Baton Rouge, LA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,710 in Baton Rouge, LA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Baton Rouge, LA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Baton Rouge, LA has a top state rate of 3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,864 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.2% more in Baton Rouge, LA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Baton Rouge, LA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Baton Rouge, LA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Baton Rouge, LA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Baton Rouge, LA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Baton Rouge, LA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Baton Rouge, LA?

Baton Rouge, LA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,014 in Baton Rouge, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Baton Rouge, LA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $65,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.