Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX

Cost of Living Index: 95.1 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,630
HUD 1BR Rent$986/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,254/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,630 in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX, 11.1% lower in Beaumont. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $986 in Beaumont (44.6% lower in Beaumont). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Beaumont, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.4% lower in Beaumont, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $56,680 in Beaumont. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.6% more in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$226,720-34.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$168,480+3.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$154,070-11.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$149,360-11.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$128,910-22.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$129,500-21.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$130,260-16.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$129,410-16.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$122,990-22.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$150,860+16.2%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$146,970+10.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$133,130+1.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $986 in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,680. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 95.1 in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,630 in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.6% more in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX?

Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $986 in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,680. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 95.1 in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.