Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bowling Green, KY

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
KY Market

Bowling Green, KY

Cost of Living Index: 103.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,040
HUD 1BR Rent$1,020/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,010/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.50%
Local Income Tax2.00%
Explore Bowling Green, KY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,040 in Bowling Green, KY, 17.7% lower in Bowling Green. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,020 in Bowling Green (42.7% lower in Bowling Green). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $4,007 in Bowling Green, $440 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.8% lower in Bowling Green, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $61,660 in Bowling Green. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.1% more in Bowling Green, KY than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Bowling Green, KY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Bowling Green, KY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$164,080-52.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$126,940-26.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$132,540-18.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$119,110-29.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$126,460-20.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$118,420-24.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$118,400-23.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$107,440-35%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$125,170-3.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$112,970-14.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$100,650-25.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, PostsecondarySOC 11-9033$101,070$131,880+30.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bowling Green, KY?

Bowling Green, KY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,020 in Bowling Green, KY.

How much do I need to earn in Bowling Green, KY to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,660. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 103.4 in Bowling Green, KY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bowling Green, KY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,040 in Bowling Green, KY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Bowling Green, KY?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Bowling Green, KY has a top state rate of 3.5% plus a 2% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,007 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.1% more in Bowling Green, KY than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bowling Green, KY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Bowling Green, KY vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bowling Green, KY Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bowling Green, KY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bowling Green, KY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bowling Green, KY?

Bowling Green, KY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,020 in Bowling Green, KY.

How much do I need to earn in Bowling Green, KY to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,660. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 103.4 in Bowling Green, KY); it does not account for differences in taxes.