Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
VT Market

Burlington-South Burlington, VT

Cost of Living Index: 145.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $60,020
HUD 1BR Rent$1,719/mo
Est. Take-Home$48,833/yr
Top State Tax Rate8.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Burlington-South Burlington, VT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,020 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT, 9.7% higher in Burlington. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,719 in Burlington (3.4% lower in Burlington). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,439 in state and local income tax in Burlington versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,128 less a year in Burlington. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 15.7% higher in Burlington, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $86,790 in Burlington. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Burlington-South Burlington, VT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Burlington-South Burlington, VT Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$237,600-31.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$162,070-6.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$171,070+4.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$134,650-20.2%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$129,150-22.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$138,920-11.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$139,780-9.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$163,560+27.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$131,840-16.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$140,800+5.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$136,000+3.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$126,940-5.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,719 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

How much do I need to earn in Burlington-South Burlington, VT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $86,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,020 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Burlington-South Burlington, VT has a top state rate of 8.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,439 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Burlington-South Burlington, VT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,719 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

How much do I need to earn in Burlington-South Burlington, VT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $86,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT); it does not account for differences in taxes.