Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cedar Rapids, IA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IA Market

Cedar Rapids, IA

Cost of Living Index: 92.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,360
HUD 1BR Rent$806/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,556/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.80%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cedar Rapids, IA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,360 in Cedar Rapids, IA, 9.8% lower in Cedar Rapids. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $806 in Cedar Rapids (54.7% lower in Cedar Rapids). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,308 in state and local income tax in Cedar Rapids versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,260 less a year in Cedar Rapids. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.5% lower in Cedar Rapids, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $55,090 in Cedar Rapids. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 22.8% more in Cedar Rapids, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Cedar Rapids, IA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Cedar Rapids, IA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$182,210-47.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$152,530-6.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$129,910-25.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$134,020-20.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$133,330-19.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$131,510-17.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$130,430-16.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$101,530-39.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$112,010-27.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$129,890-1.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$129,680+1.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$121,320-8.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cedar Rapids, IA?

Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $806 in Cedar Rapids, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Cedar Rapids, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.4 in Cedar Rapids, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cedar Rapids, IA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,360 in Cedar Rapids, IA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Cedar Rapids, IA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Cedar Rapids, IA has a top state rate of 3.8%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,308 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 22.8% more in Cedar Rapids, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cedar Rapids, IA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Cedar Rapids, IA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cedar Rapids, IA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cedar Rapids, IA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cedar Rapids, IA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cedar Rapids, IA?

Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $806 in Cedar Rapids, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Cedar Rapids, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.4 in Cedar Rapids, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.